MARKET UPDATES · 2020 to November 5, 2026

San Francisco Condo HOA Dues per Square Foot Rose 55% Since 2020

San Francisco condo HOA dues per square foot rose 55% from 2020 to 2026, while sale prices per square foot rose about 1%. Here is what the gap means for monthly ownership costs.

Data: supplied SFAR MLS summaries · Analysis & charts: Caley Zheng

Among the San Francisco condo sales in this analysis, the median monthly HOA payment rose 45% from 2020 to 2026. Dues per square foot rose 55%, while sale prices per square foot rose about 1%.

My read: HOA dues deserve a central place in a condo comparison because they change the monthly cost of ownership. Between the first ten months of 2020 and the first ten months of 2026, the median HOA payment on a closed SFAR condo sale went from $570 to $825 a month. Measured per square foot, dues rose 55%. Median price per square foot rose about 1% over the same stretch. The share of condo sales carrying $1,000 or more in monthly dues went from 12% to 36%.

That gap matters more at today's rates. Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed averaged 7.18% the week of November 5. At that rate, every $100 a month in dues uses roughly the same monthly budget as $14,800 of mortgage. A $300 monthly dues difference therefore uses the same principal-and-interest budget as about $44,000 of mortgage debt. This is a payment comparison, not a measured price discount or a change in purchase-price capacity, which also depends on down payment, taxes, insurance and lending criteria.

1. Dues outran prices for six straight years

Condo dues per sq ft rose 55% since 2020. Price per sq ft rose 1%.

Source: SFAR MLS. Analysis & charts: Caley Zheng. San Francisco condo closings January to October of each year, 2020 to 2026. Index 2020 = 100.
View chart data
Condo dues per sq ft rose 55% since 2020. Price per sq ft rose 1%. underlying data
yearn_salesmedian_monthly_hoamedian_hoa_per_sqftmedian_price_per_sqftdues_index_2020_100price_index_2020_100share_hoa_1000_plus
20201374569.50.55331104.6100.0100.00.116
20212504607.50.60551096.9109.499.30.138
20221920635.00.61291090.7110.898.70.16
20231243663.00.6639997.9120.090.30.207
20241385712.00.7071998.8127.890.40.247
20251506782.50.8012991.1144.889.70.316
20261703825.00.85491116.5154.5101.10.357

Download chart data as CSV

Dues per square foot rose every single year in this data, including 2023 and 2024 when condo prices per square foot fell about 9% from their 2022 level. Prices finally recovered in 2026, with median price per square foot up about 13% from 2025, but that recovery only brought prices back to where they were in 2020. Dues never paused.

2. This is not just a mix shift: the same buildings got more expensive to own

A fair objection to chart 1 is composition. If more sales are coming from full-service towers, median dues rise even if no building raised its dues. So I matched buildings: 653 San Francisco condo buildings (by location) that had sales in both 2020 to 2021 and 2025 to 2026, covering 3,381 sales.

In the same buildings, dues rose 27% while price per sq ft fell 6%

Source: SFAR MLS. Analysis & charts: Caley Zheng. 2020 to 2021 closings vs 2025 to November 5, 2026 closings. Same-building = median of each matched building's change.
View chart data
In the same buildings, dues rose 27% while price per sq ft fell 6% underlying data
comparisonn_sales_or_buildingshoa_per_sqft_change_pctprice_per_sqft_change_pctdetail
All condo sales4830 (2020-21) / 3497 (2025-26)40.7-4.2HOA/sqft 0.5827 to 0.8201; $/sqft 1089.7 to 1043.9
Same buildings653 buildings / 3381 sales26.6-6.0median of building-level changes; 52% of buildings up >25%, 12% down

Download chart data as CSV

Inside the same buildings, the median dues per square foot rose 27%, while the median price per square foot in those same buildings fell 6%. About half of the matched buildings (52%) raised dues per square foot by more than 25%; only 12% came down. The citywide increase was 41% between the two periods. The matched-building result shows that the increase was not solely a shift toward higher-dues buildings. Comparing these different medians does not establish how much of the citywide change came from dues increases versus the mix of sales.

The data does not say why dues rose. The usual drivers are insurance renewals, reserve funding, labor and utilities, and deferred maintenance coming due. Those vary building by building, which is exactly why the budget and reserve study matter more than the headline number.

3. The buildings behind the numbers

To put names on this, I pulled every San Francisco condo building with at least eight sales in 2020 to 2021 and at least eight in 2025 to 2026. That gives 44 buildings and 1,657 sales, mostly the towers and mid-rises in South of Market, Rincon Hill, Mission Bay, Nob Hill and Cathedral Hill. Two numbers sum it up: 41 of the 44 raised dues per square foot (median +26%), and 37 of the 44 saw median price per square foot fall (median -10%).

In 15 of the 44 buildings, dues per sq ft rose 35% to 74%

Source: SFAR MLS. Analysis & charts: Caley Zheng. All 44 buildings ranked by change in median HOA dues per sq ft. An asterisk marks fewer than 10 sales in either period; percentages in the headline are rounded. Dollar figures = per-sq-ft change applied to a 1,000 sq ft unit, which standardizes the area used in the dollar illustration but does not control for all differences among the units sold.
View chart data

Click a column header to sort.

In 15 of the 44 buildings, dues per sq ft rose 35% to 74% underlying data
buildingaddressn_2020_21n_2025_26fewer_than_10_sales_in_a_periodhoa_psf_2020_21hoa_psf_2025_26hoa_psf_change_pctdollar_change_per_month_per_1000_sqftmedian_monthly_hoa_2020_21median_monthly_hoa_2025_26median_monthly_hoa_change_dollars_unadjusted
Yerba Buena Lofts855 Folsom St118yes0.6591.14673.9487633908.5275.5
Clocktower Lofts461 2nd St99yes0.6061.04872.9442726924198
Daniel Burnham Court1 Daniel Burnham Ct188yes1.0431.74166.96988011306505
Fillmore Heritage1310 Fillmore St128yes0.741.22365.3483851.5973121.5
Bridgeview400 Beale St2113no0.9461.49758.25518951221326
Brannan219 Brannan St159yes1.0451.56950.152412041685481
One Rincon Hill, Tower II401 Harrison St4029no1.0921.59345.95011318.51750431.5
999 Green999 Green St912yes1.3731.97844.160522452740495
The Metropolitan355 1st St198yes1.0741.53743.14638401127287
Gramercy Towers1177 California St1714no1.6132.25639.964311391458.5319.5
Museum Parc300 3rd St1115no0.771.04836.1278766909143
The Avery488 Folsom St1123no0.9931.34835.835518192463644
Arden708 and 718 Long Bridge St3921no0.8611.16635.430511811599418
Opera Plaza601 Van Ness Ave3741no1.3061.76134.84559401285345
101 Lombard101 Lombard St1016no0.9451.27334.732812481593345
199 New Montgomery199 New Montgomery St119yes0.730.9834.2250621863242
One Rincon Hill, Tower I425 1st St3332no1.3011.74434.144311071557450
Baycrest201 Harrison St308yes1.1021.4733.4368668866198
One Embarcadero South88 King St2315no0.9451.26133.431611271496369
The Infinity301 Main and 338 Spear St2627no0.8071.07433.12679891309320
La Galleria900 Bush St239yes1.5151.94228.242710581332274
The Beacon250 and 260 King St7040no0.941.19927.62598501028178
Watermark501 Beale St1210no1.0711.34125.227010911403.5312.5
Millennium Tower301 Mission St1932no1.5841.97524.739119862288302
Cathedral Hill Tower1200 Gough St1111no0.9561.18524.02298311180349
One Hawthorne1 Hawthorne St1115no1.0191.25723.423812201448228
Arterra300 Berry St1715no0.8010.98222.6181592803211
The Palms555 4th St4418no0.8451.01820.5173650.5755.5105.0
The Hamilton631 O'Farrell St1412no1.3631.63520.0272709850141
The Austin1545 Pine St1012no1.1581.38819.92309291261.5332.5
Lumina201 Folsom, 338 and 318 Main, 333 Beale7153no0.9051.07518.817012151407192
950 Tennessee950 Tennessee St1511no0.6840.79716.5113544910366
The Potrero451 Kansas St1913no0.7510.87316.2122566722156
Pine Terrace1001 Pine St2013no0.8791.01615.6137573697124
1000 Third Street1000 3rd St1714no0.7790.89514.91169281051123
The Hayes55 Page St1212no0.7530.85914.1106560686126
Sutterfield1483 Sutter St1010no0.9571.08513.4128756976.5220.5
SOMA Grand1160 Mission St1613no1.0411.17412.81337871158371
110 Channel110 Channel St1313no0.9841.08810.610482890678
MIRA280 Spear St2125no1.1251.1855.36011811483302
The Rockwell1688 Pine St3017no0.9180.9554.037711.5893181.5
The Lansing50 Lansing St108yes1.0050.977-2.8-288161064.5248.5
555 Fulton555 Fulton St2910no0.950.834-12.2-116680870190
2177 Third2177 3rd St1515no1.1470.945-17.6-2028251290465

Download chart data as CSV

Download the dues-increases chart · Download the supplied building dataset

I rank the increases by dues per square foot, because the median monthly bill moves whenever a building sells more large or small units in one period (2177 Third's median bill rose $465 a month while its dues per square foot actually fell). The dollar labels apply each building's per-square-foot change to a 1,000 square foot unit. Among buildings with a solid number of sales in both periods, Bridgeview (400 Beale) leads at +58%, about $550 more a month for a 1,000 square foot unit, followed by One Rincon Hill Tower II (+46%, about $500), Gramercy Towers (+40%, about $640) and Opera Plaza (+35%, about $455). The top four on the list, Yerba Buena Lofts, Clocktower Lofts, Daniel Burnham Court and Fillmore Heritage, rose 65% to 74%, but each has fewer than 10 sales in one of the two periods, so I treat those as signals to check rather than settled numbers.

Higher current dues were associated with weaker price changes

Source: SFAR MLS. Analysis & charts: Caley Zheng. Condo buildings with at least 8 sales in 2020 to 2021 and 8 in 2025 to November 5, 2026 (44 buildings, 1,657 sales). Multi-address complexes combined.
View chart data

Click a column header to sort.

Higher current dues were associated with weaker price changes underlying data
buildingaddressneighborhoodyear_builtn_2020_21n_2025_26median_hoa_2020_21median_hoa_2025_26hoa_psf_2020_21hoa_psf_2025_26hoa_psf_change_pctprice_psf_2020_21price_psf_2025_26price_psf_change_pctsale_to_list_2025_26_pctmedian_dom_2025_26
Opera Plaza601 Van Ness AveDowntown / Civic Center1982374194012851.3061.76134.8827674-18.597.955.5
One Rincon Hill, Tower II401 Harrison StSouth of Market201440291318.517501.0921.59345.914571238-15.098.953
One Rincon Hill, Tower I425 1st StSouth of Market20083332110715571.3011.74434.113681194-12.796.229.5
The Palms555 4th StSouth of Market20064418650.5755.50.8451.01820.51096960-12.498.336
The Beacon250 and 260 King StSouth of Market2004704085010280.941.19927.6950844-11.299.032
Millennium Tower301 Mission StFinancial District20091932198622881.5841.97524.71004819-18.494.954
The Rockwell1688 Pine StWestern Addition20163017711.58930.9180.9554.013001224-5.8100.018
MIRA280 Spear StFinancial District20202125118114831.1251.1855.313211268-4.098.338
Lumina201 Folsom, 338 and 318 Main, 333 BealeSouth of Market20167153121514070.9051.07518.813271263-4.898.918.5
555 Fulton555 Fulton StWestern Addition202029106808700.950.834-12.211951108-7.399.745.5
Baycrest201 Harrison StSouth of Market19913086688661.1021.4733.41118931-16.794.9101
One Embarcadero South88 King StSouth of Market20002315112714960.9451.26133.411181039-7.199.324
Arden708 and 718 Long Bridge StSouth of Market20163921118115990.8611.16635.4131313603.6101.212
The Avery488 Folsom StFinancial District20191123181924630.9931.34835.8185619605.698.643
Bridgeview400 Beale StSouth of Market2002211389512210.9461.49758.21040889-14.595.685
Pine Terrace1001 Pine StNob Hill196320135736970.8791.01615.61152962-16.5100.037
The Potrero451 Kansas StPotrero Hill200719135667220.7510.87316.212041107-8.1101.320
The Infinity301 Main and 338 Spear StSouth of Market2008262798913090.8071.07433.112241179-3.797.137
La Galleria900 Bush StNob Hill1982239105813321.5151.94228.2984686-30.394.427
Arterra300 Berry StSouth of Market200917155928030.8010.98222.611641027-11.8103.813
Gramercy Towers1177 California StNob Hill1978171411391458.51.6132.25639.91087840-22.789.577
1000 Third Street1000 3rd StSouth of Market2018171492810510.7790.89514.9126513567.299.811
2177 Third2177 3rd StPotrero Hill2020151582512901.1470.945-17.613441158-13.8100.053
SOMA Grand1160 Mission StSouth of Market2008161378711581.0411.17412.8991791-20.2100.035
The Metropolitan355 1st StSouth of Market200419884011271.0741.53743.113011176-9.699.213
Museum Parc300 3rd StSouth of Market199011157669090.771.04836.1888835-6.097.734
110 Channel110 Channel StSouth of Market201713138289060.9841.08810.612801240-3.1100.014
The Hamilton631 O'Farrell StDowntown / Civic Center193014127098501.3631.63520.0988646-34.695.881
950 Tennessee950 Tennessee StPotrero Hill202015115449100.6840.79716.512231104-9.7100.022.5
101 Lombard101 Lombard StNorth Beach19831016124815930.9451.27334.79319481.8100.011
One Hawthorne1 Hawthorne StFinancial District20101115122014481.0191.25723.41076933-13.396.250
Daniel Burnham Court1 Daniel Burnham CtWestern Addition198818880113061.0431.74166.9944816-13.698.832
Brannan219 Brannan StSouth of Market2000159120416851.0451.56950.112491210-3.196.786
The Hayes55 Page StDowntown / Civic Center200812125606860.7530.85914.112331135-7.9101.620
Cathedral Hill Tower1200 Gough StWestern Addition1966111183111800.9561.18524.0944773-18.195.048
The Austin1545 Pine StNob Hill201710129291261.51.1581.38819.913131121-14.696.947
Watermark501 Beale StSouth of Market2006121010911403.51.0711.34125.211991197-0.296.5111
999 Green999 Green StRussian Hill1964912224527401.3731.97844.11623178510.097.722
199 New Montgomery199 New Montgomery StFinancial District20041196218630.730.9834.21047904-13.797.063
Fillmore Heritage1310 Fillmore StWestern Addition2007128851.59730.741.22365.38989879.9101.318.5
Sutterfield1483 Sutter StWestern Addition19931010756976.50.9571.08513.41028890-13.498.622
Yerba Buena Lofts855 Folsom StSouth of Market2001118633908.50.6591.14673.9985905-8.198.696
Clocktower Lofts461 2nd StSouth of Market1907997269240.6061.04872.99019131.3100.043
The Lansing50 Lansing StSouth of Market20061088161064.51.0050.977-2.810301004-2.599.624

Download chart data as CSV

The clearest pattern is at the top of the dues range. Eleven of these buildings now charge $1.50 or more per square foot a month, and ten of them saw median sale prices per square foot decline, by a median of about 15%:

  • Gramercy Towers (1177 California): dues up 40% per square foot to about $2.26, the highest in the group. Price per square foot fell 23%, and recent sales closed at a median 90% of original list.
  • Opera Plaza (601 Van Ness), one of the most-traded buildings in the set: median dues went from $940 to $1,285 a month, and price per square foot fell 18%, from $827 to $674.
  • Millennium Tower (301 Mission): median dues went from $1,986 to $2,288; price per square foot fell 18%. This building has its own well-publicized structural history, so dues are only part of its story.
  • One Rincon Hill: both towers raised median dues by roughly $430 to $450 a month, and price per square foot fell 13% (425 1st) and 15% (401 Harrison).
  • The Hamilton (631 O'Farrell) fell 35% per square foot, the largest drop in the group.

The one high-dues exception is 999 Green on Russian Hill, up about 10% with median dues of $2,740 a month, on a small sample (9 sales in 2020 to 2021, 12 since 2025).

The buildings that held up are mostly newer, with dues closer to $1.00 to $1.35 per square foot. Arden in Mission Bay raised dues per square foot by 35% and still gained about 4% per square foot, with recent sales at 101% of list in a median 12 days. The Avery gained about 6%. The Rockwell barely moved on dues per square foot (about $0.92 to $0.96; the median monthly bill rose more, $712 to $893, which can reflect differences in the sizes and types of units sold) and slipped about 6% on price, while selling at 100% of list in a median 18 days. Lumina raised dues per square foot 19% and gave up about 5%.

One finding I did not expect: across these 44 buildings, how fast dues grew barely predicts the price change (correlation about 0.15). How high dues are now is more closely correlated with it (about -0.35). That pattern is consistent with buyers weighing current carrying costs. It does not isolate buyer motives or the effect of dues from other building differences.

Use the building selector to highlight any of the 44 buildings, or expand the table to compare the underlying figures.

4. Where dues run highest, prices per square foot fell

Where dues run highest, condo prices per sq ft fell

Source: SFAR MLS. Analysis & charts: Caley Zheng. SFAR districts with at least 30 condo sales in each period. 2020 to 2021 vs 2025 to November 5, 2026.
View chart data

Click a column header to sort.

Where dues run highest, condo prices per sq ft fell underlying data
neighborhoodn_2020_21n_2025_26median_hoa_2020_21median_hoa_2025_26hoa_psf_2020_21hoa_psf_2025_26hoa_psf_change_pctprice_psf_2020_21price_psf_2025_26price_psf_change_pct
Financial District1442061239.52100.01.0121.47645.811941153-3.4
Downtown / Civic Center207159642.0858.00.8471.33357.4981786-19.9
Diamond Heights6448569.0807.50.8021.1543.4906748-17.4
North Beach13391894.01079.00.8791.10425.61044987-5.5
South of Market1075764811.01050.50.8321.05727.01087965-11.2
Nob Hill197176747.0988.00.831.01622.41127986-12.5
Russian Hill143129648.0809.00.5170.85765.8123912823.5
Western Addition535354521.0734.00.5480.75738.111021053-4.4
Potrero Hill283189577.0780.00.5430.73635.510781034-4.1
Bayview7666477.0713.00.5050.71140.8710626-11.8
Pacific Heights252192654.5850.00.530.6828.3117112365.6
The Marina179139500.0640.00.440.60136.61216136312.1
Inner Mission424241480.0580.00.3960.55640.41060971-8.4
Presidio Heights6035374.335479.00.2590.3431.3113812197.1
Bernal Heights6038325.0420.50.2820.33217.71119961-14.1
Noe Valley9768316.0400.00.2490.32932.1113212147.2
Eureka Valley230157350.0408.00.2790.32416.1115612074.4
Sunset District7761320.0360.00.2620.30616.810541022-3.0
The Richmond District188122342.5428.50.2450.28918.0102511199.2
Haight-Ashbury213128345.0375.00.2460.27612.2111811835.8

Download chart data as CSV

I compared the 20 neighborhoods (SFAR districts) with at least 30 condo sales in both periods. The six with 2025 to 2026 median dues above $1.00 per square foot (Financial District, Downtown / Civic Center, Diamond Heights, North Beach, South of Market and Nob Hill) all saw median price per square foot decline, by a median of about 12%. Five of the seven neighborhoods under $0.35 per square foot rose, with a median gain of about 6%. Across all 20, the correlation between dues level and price change is about -0.6.

In dollars, the Financial District stands out: median dues went from $1,240 to $2,100 a month. At 7.18%, that $860 increase is roughly the payment on $127,000 of mortgage.

I would not read this as dues alone pushing prices down. High-dues neighborhoods are also where downtown office vacancy, newer high-rise supply and investor resales concentrate. But dues are the piece of that story an individual buyer can actually underwrite.

5. Within each building era, higher dues were associated with slower sales and smaller overbids

Newer buildings carry higher dues and also tend to sell differently, so I split 2025 to 2026 condo sales into three building eras and then into thirds by dues per square foot within each era.

Within every building era, the highest-dues condos sold for less over asking

Source: SFAR MLS. Analysis & charts: Caley Zheng. 2025 to November 5, 2026 condo closings with known year built (n = 3,348), split into thirds by HOA per sq ft within each era.
View chart data
Within every building era, the highest-dues condos sold for less over asking underlying data
era_builtdues_thirdnhoa_psf_minhoa_psf_maxmedian_monthly_hoamedian_hoa_psfmedian_price_psfmedian_sale_to_original_listmedian_cumulative_domshare_over_30_daysrelative_price_psf_vs_same_nbhd_size_era
Pre-1940Lowest-dues third3140.0610.285315.50.21211501.1058130.2390.994
Pre-1940Middle third3130.2850.489464.00.36111691.0707130.2141.0105
Pre-1940Highest-dues third3130.4912.148858.00.78610511.0220.3990.998
1940-1999Lowest-dues third3190.0610.667468.00.39610591.0578140.2881.0267
1940-1999Middle third3190.6751.121904.00.9089131.0360.531.0044
1940-1999Highest-dues third3181.1223.3781279.51.4378660.9785370.5280.9724
2000+Lowest-dues third4840.0330.827735.00.6039991.0250.4340.9636
2000+Middle third4840.8271.162976.51.010490.9892280.4611.0077
2000+Highest-dues third4841.1635.5141399.01.43710980.9804380.5371.0266

Download chart data as CSV

The pattern holds in every era. In pre-1940 buildings, the lowest-dues third sold at a median 111% of original list price and 24% took more than 30 days; the highest-dues third sold at 100% and 40% took more than 30 days. In 1940 to 1999 buildings, the spread was 106% vs 98%. In buildings from 2000 on, it was 100% vs 98%, with 54% of the high-dues third sitting past 30 days.

What surprised me is that price per square foot, measured against similar-size units in the same neighborhood, is roughly flat across the dues thirds (within about 4% either way). Higher-dues buildings usually offer more (elevators, staff, amenities, parking), and the dues appear to offset that premium rather than add to it. These comparisons do not separate the value of amenities from the cost of dues, building condition or other differences.

6. What this means for buyers, sellers and owners

For buyers: compare condos on total monthly cost, not price. Compare any dues difference with its mortgage-debt equivalent at your actual rate (the calculator below illustrates this), then read the HOA budget, the reserve study and the last two years of board minutes before you remove contingencies. A building that has not raised dues in years is not necessarily a bargain; it may be underfunding reserves. My condo vs TIC guide covers what a condo HOA payment includes that a TIC budget often collects separately.

For sellers: price against units with similar dues, not just similar square footage. If your building's dues are above the neighborhood norm, the cohort results suggest allowing for a longer marketing period and a lower sale-to-list ratio, while evaluating your unit and building on their own merits. Disclose the budget, reserves and any planned assessments early; a clear explanation helps buyers evaluate the obligation. My sale price vs list price breakdown shows how condo overbids compare with houses by neighborhood.

For owners and board members: a dues increase changes the cost of ownership and may affect how future buyers compare the property. At the illustrative 7.18% rate, a $150 monthly increase uses the same principal-and-interest budget as roughly $22,000 of mortgage debt. It does not imply a $22,000 loss in market value. That does not mean boards should underfund reserves to keep dues low. It means owners should understand what they are paying for and push for budgets that are clearly explained.

Calculator: compare dues with a mortgage payment

Enter the monthly dues for two units you are comparing. The calculator converts the difference into the mortgage amount the same monthly payment would carry.

A $450 monthly difference is equivalent to about $66,400 of mortgage debt at 7.18% over 30 years.

Illustration only. Assumes a constant dues difference and the same budget for dues plus mortgage principal and interest. Excludes property taxes, insurance, down payment, loan qualification, future dues changes and differences in included services. This is a mortgage-debt equivalent, not a prediction of price or value.

What this data cannot prove

These are closed SFAR condo sales and the HOA figure reported on each listing. Dues cover different things in different buildings (some include heat, water, internet or parking), and special assessments are not captured. The building match uses map coordinates, so a few sites with multiple buildings may be grouped together. None of these comparisons isolate dues as the cause of a price change. They show that dues rose much faster than prices, in the same buildings and across the city, and that high-dues units have sold on weaker terms.

Methodology and sources

Data: User-supplied summaries of SFAR MLS closed sales, extracted via the TurboHome data warehouse. Individual transaction records were not provided for this publication. Analysis and charts: Caley Zheng.

  • Scope: San Francisco County, property type Condominium only. TICs (whose dues usually exclude the shared mortgage and taxes) and stock cooperatives (whose dues usually include them) are excluded so the dues figures are comparable.
  • Filters: closing date on or before November 5, 2026; close price above zero; monthly HOA between $100 and $6,000; living area 300 to 5,000 square feet. Medians throughout.
  • Periods: Chart 1 compares January to October closings each year 2020 to 2026 (n = 1,243 to 2,504 per year; 1,703 in 2026). Charts 2 and 5 compare full-year 2020 to 2021 closings (n = 4,830) with 2025 to November 5, 2026 closings (n = 3,497); charts 3 and 4 use the building subset described below. Chart 6 uses 2025 to November 5, 2026 closings with a known year built (n = 3,348).
  • Same-building match: listings grouped by latitude and longitude rounded to four decimals; 653 locations with sales in both periods.
  • Buildings: identified by street address with the unit removed; multi-address complexes combined (Lumina: 201 Folsom, 318 and 338 Main, 333 Beale; The Infinity: 301 Main and 338 Spear; The Beacon: 250 and 260 King; Arden: 708 and 718 Long Bridge). Only buildings with 8+ sales in each period are shown (44 buildings, 1,657 sales); building medians rest on 8 to 71 sales per period, so treat single-building figures as indicative. Names come from the HOA name in MLS records; where that field held a management company, the street address is used.
  • Neighborhoods: SFAR district names; only districts with 30+ sales in each period are shown.
  • Sale outcomes: sale-to-original-list = close price divided by original list price (ratios outside 50% to 250% dropped). Over 30 days = more than 30 cumulative days on market. Relative price per square foot compares each sale with the median of sales in the same era, neighborhood and size band (cells with 5+ sales).
  • Loan equivalent: present value of the monthly dues over 30 years at 7.18%.
  • Mortgage-rate benchmark: Freddie Mac PMMS release, November 5, 2026. The 7.18% national average is a benchmark, not a loan quote.

Related reading: How to Buy a Home in San Francisco: Offer Strategy, Inspections, and Pricing.

Looking at a condo and want to know what the dues are really costing you? Let's work through the numbers together. Talk to Caley

Working through a TIC decision? The TIC learning center connects the ownership, financing, costs, and buyer-diligence guides.

YOUR NEXT MOVE

Let’s talk real estate.

Buying, selling, investing, or renting out a property? Start a conversation with Caley.

Email Caley ↗ 732-429-3635